Specifically, the ERA, passed by referendum in 1971, played a critical part in the decision. Article 1, Section 27, provides:
[…] The case, brought by the Pennsylvania Environmental Defense Foundation, challenged the Commonwealth’s use of oil and gas lease proceeds for anything other than environmental preservation. The court ruled that proceeds must be allocated towards the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, and could not be syphoned by the Commonwealth’s general fund.
Specifically, the ERA, passed by referendum in 1971, played a critical part in the decision. Article 1, Section 27, provides:
The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania’s public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.